Ingredients

Beautiful Skin

The recipe for Beautiful Skin

Joyōme™ uses clinically-studied levels of ingredients that are as gentle as they are effective. Eleven active ingredients, plus a patent-pending Microbiome Balancing Complex, work together to reduce the visible signs of aging and bring you revitalized, radiant skin.

Shop now

signs of aging

Joyōme’s 11 multi-active ingredients correct the most visible signs of aging, for skin that looks and feels younger.

Illuminating Day Serum

Featured ingredients in Illuminating Day Serum

  • Argireline Peptide

    This protein peptide reduces the appearance of wrinkles associated with repetitive facial expressions, especially in the forehead and around the eyes.

  • Hyaluronic Acid (HA)

    Naturally occurring in connective and skin tissue, our supercharged, bioavailable form of HA draws moisture deep into the skin, for a plump, volumized look.

  • Red Clover

    A plant-derived ingredient rich in polyphenols, Red Clover minimizes the appearance of pores by reducing oil accumulation and pore debris.

  • Niacinamide

    Also known as Vitamin B3, Niacinamide helps with skin brightening.

  • Eyeseryl Peptide

    A tetrapeptide that reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness under the eyes.

  • Ceramides

    Ceramides are lipids, or fats, found naturally in the skin. They help to enhance hydration and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Shop now

Featured ingredients in Intensive Overnight Repair

  • Retinoid Ester

    A more potent, bioavailable, and non-irritating form of Retinol that reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and visible age spots. It also renews skin plumpness, elasticity, and hydration.

  • Matrixyl Peptide

    A powerful protein peptide that helps to fill and smooth the skin.

  • Azelaic acid

    Found naturally in grains, Azelaic Acid is also produced on the surface of normal skin. It lightens the appearance of dark spots and helps minimize the appearance of redness, while visibly improving the evenness of skin texture.

  • Lactic acid

    An alpha hydroxyl acid that helps exfoliate dead surface cells, leading to more radiant, smooth, glowing skin.

  • Bakuchiol

    Derived from the seeds of the Babchi plant, Bakuchiol is used to condition the skin and help to improve skin clarity.

Shop now

Protect from future damage

Your skin microbiome plays a big role in how your skin reacts to harmful environmental factors. When your microbiome is in balance, good microbes are able to flourish. This gives your skin a stronger line of defense against damaging environmental age accelerators, while promoting a nourished, healthy-looking, more radiant appearance.

Joyōme™ is the only skincare regimen that features the patent-pending Microbiome Balancing Complex, a scientifically-designed blend of polyphenols, prebiotic fibers, and botanical extracts. These ingredients have been demonstrated to increase S. Epidermidis, a skin-friendly microbe. Meanwhile, beta-glucan in the Microbiome Balancing Complex works to impede the adhesion of S. Aureus, a microbe that makes skin susceptible to breakouts, dryness, dullness, and signs of aging.

Ingredients you’ll like.
Results you’ll Love

We’re not just proud of Joyōme; we’re proud of what’s inside, too. Learn more about the effectiveness, bioavailability, and quality of Joyōme’s ingredients.

Argireline Peptide

A hexapeptide that can help reduce the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes. It does this by blocking the neurotransmitters that contribute to the muscle contraction that causes wrinkles.

Azelaic Acid (Azeloglycina)

Found in grains, Azelaic Acid is produced naturally by yeast that lives on normal skin. It lightens the skin while visibly improving the evenness of skin texture and reducing the look of blemishes.

Bakuchiol

A botanical ingredient derived from seeds of the babchi plant, used in traditional Eastern medicine for skin conditions. It is an antioxidant and retinol alternative that helps reduce hyperpigmentation.

Beta Glucan

A complex sugar derived from baker’s yeast that helps promote skin hydration and soothe irritated skin as well as reduce harmful Staphylococcus bacteria.

Bisabolol

The primary constituent of chamomile essential oil. It helps condition and nourish the skin.

Bismuth Oxychloride (and) Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate

Light-reflecting pigments that lend a bright, radiant, finished look and blurring effect, minimizing imperfections.

Broccoli Seed Oil

A moisturizing oil high in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids.

Camu Camu Extract

A superberry found in the Amazon rainforest, known for its brightening, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant effects. It is loaded with carotenoids (antioxidants), vitamins and minerals that fight free radicals and help boost the immune system of the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

An ingredient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It can help condition the skin and hair, and improve texture and viscosity.

Ceramides

(Glycosphingolipids, glycolipids) – These are lipids that occur naturally in human skin, and are clinically proven to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, help reduce skin roughness, and boost moisture.

Cetyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol that works as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener and conditions and softens the skin and hair.

Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides

A food grade prebiotic known to increase beneficial bacteria on the skin, protecting barrier function.

Citric Acid

An acid found in citrus fruits, such as lemons and limes, that is high in vitamin C and antioxidants and can be used as a natural preservative and pH adjuster.

Cranberry Fruit Extract

One of the most potent antioxidants in the plant world, protecting our skin from environmental aggressors.

3,4-Dihydroxybenzoic Acid (Protocatechuic Acid)

A phenolic acid naturally occurring in many fruits, vegetables and herbs. It is well-known for its antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effects.

Dimethicone

A large molecule silicone used in conditioners and gives creams a “silky” feeling. Studies indicate that silicones are safe for human health as used in cosmetics.

Ethylhexylglycerin

A derivative of vegetable glycerin that is used as a natural preservative, deodorizer and moisturizer.

Eyeseryl Peptide

A tetrapeptide with a proven efficacy in reducing puffy eyebags and under-eye dark circles. It does this by reducing water accumulation under the eyes.

Glycerin

A humectant that helps skin feel smoother and softer, and it can act as a binder. It is found in nature but can also be made synthetically.

Glyceryl Stearate

An ingredient derived from coconuts used as an emollient and emulsifier in both skin care and hair products.

Glycol Distearate

A compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid that helps to increase viscosity.

Hyaluronic Acid

A noninvasive wrinkle filler that rehydrates the epidermis by taking up water evaporating from the skin, thus creating a smoothing effect and reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles. The hyaluronic acid molecule can hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water.

Hibiscus

A natural, alpha-hydroxy acid and anti-inflammatory high in anthocyanins with brightening properties. Exceptional quality sourced from Nigeria.

Lysolecithin

A natural phospholipid that is highly biomimetic (compatible) with the skin’s lipids, which makes it an excellent delivery system for active ingredients, as well as a natural emulsifier. Phospholipids reinforce the skin barrier, decrease TEWL (water loss) and increase hydration.

Lactic Acid

An alpha hydroxy acid that helps exfoliate dead cells on the surface of the skin, leading to more radiant, smooth, glowing skin. It also helps firm up sagging skin, fine lines and wrinkles by promoting collagen growth in the deeper layers of your skin.

Magnolia Flower Water

The liquid recovered from the distillation of magnolia flowers. Magnolia flower water possesses the sweet, uplifting scent of the Magnolia Officianalis flower. It refreshes, nourishes, and soothes.

Matrixyl Synthe6 Peptide (Palmitoyl Tripeptide)

A powerful protein peptide that helps smooth the appearance of wrinkles and improves tone and elasticity of the skin. Peptides are amino acids (proteins) that are linked together in a chain to form a specific grouping.

Niacinamide

A high potency form of Vitamin B3 that helps firm and reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation.

Phenoxyethanol

A preservative used to prevent the growth of mold and bacteria in water-based cosmetics.

Phytic Acid

Phytic acid is a a natural plant antioxidant found primarily in bran, cereal seeds, and fruit seeds, know to lighten skin by blocking melanin.

Protocatechuic Acid

A phenolic acid naturally occurring in many fruits, vegetables and herbs. It is well-known for its antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effects.

Red Clover Extract

A plant-derived pore minimizer designed to rebalance skin conditions responsible for pore enlargement. Its bioactive polyphenol is Biochanin A.

Retinoid Ester (Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate)

A potent, stable and effective retinoid that is shown to reduce wrinkles by an average of 55% in 14 days*. In addition, retinoid ester is known to reduce roughness and visual age spots. It has a low irritation profile, and is enhanced with a highly potent delivery system.

Rosa Rubiginosa (Rosehip) Seed Oil

A regenerative oil derived from the fruit and seed of the Rosa Canina plant in the Chilean Andes mountains. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it is known to restore elasticity, soften wrinkles, and help reduce blemishes.

Rose Damascena Oil

Rose oil, or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from Damask Rose petals. Our pure, natural rose comes from roses grown in Bulgaria, and it is extracted through steam distillation.

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

The flower water coming from the flowers of the Damask Rose. Studies show that rosa damascena has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

A botanical moisturizer derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree. It is skin conditioning and has antioxidant properties.

Silica

A naturally occurring mineral found in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in plants and animals, that is commonly used as an anticaking agent in powered/mineral cosmetics.

Sodium Hyaluronate

A salt of hyaluronic acid derived from vegetable sources such as soybean or corn. It is a humectant which draws moisture to the skin.

Squalane

An olive-derived antioxidant that helps condition skin.

Stearic Acid

A fatty acid derived from vegetable fats as well as cocoa and shea butters that is commonly used as an emulsifier.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C Ester)

A highly bioavailable fat-soluble Vitamin C ester with antioxidant properties. This ingredient stimulates collagen production and brightens and evens skin tone without irritation.

Tocotrienols

A potent form of Vitamin E considered 40 to 50 times more powerful than conventional Vitamin E. These antioxidants offer powerful protection against free radical and environmental damage, as well as unparalleled healing and nourishing benefits for red, irritated or dry skin.

Joyome Ingredients

Exceptionally effective -
Consciously Clean

Joyōme™ gives you visibly striking, "wow" results, without the use of questionable ingredients. By using highly bioavailable forms of powerful ingredients at clinically-studied levels, Joyōme brings quality, efficacy, and safety to your daily skincare regimen.

Parabens? Synthetic fragrances? Formaldehyde? Absolutely Not!

Learn more about our commitment to keep Joyōme "Consciously Clean."

Our Promise
60 Day Guarantee

Guaranteed to keep you Smiling

We’re so confident Joyōme will completely transform your skin, it’s backed by our 60-day “Empty Bottle” Money Back Guarantee. If you don’t absolutely love it, call us within 60 days of the date of purchase for a full refund.

Shop nowGet the details